What is Menthol as an ingredient?
Menthol is a substance that is harvested from mint plants. Menthol is a flavor additive widely used in consumer and medicinal products. Medicinal menthol can be synthetic or made from the extracts of mint oil. Some topical preparations used for muscle aches contain menthol, and may be combined with methyl salicylate.
Is Menthol considered a fragrance?
3. Usage (Table 1) Menthol is a fragrance ingredient used in decorative cosmetics, fine fragrances, shampoos, toilet soaps and other toiletries as well as in non-cosmetic products such as household cleaners and detergents.
What is organic Menthol?
Organic Menthol Crystals are clear, colorless, crystals that are obtained from steam distilled peppermint oil. They possess a powerful peppermint aroma and give a cooling sensation to balms and rubs.
What is the Iupac name for menthol?
(1R,2S,5R)-2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexanolMenthol / IUPAC ID
Is menthol primary secondary or tertiary?
Menthol is a natural product found in Origanum vulgare, Launaea, and other organisms with data available. P-menthan-3-ol is any secondary alcohol that is one of the eight possible diastereoisomers of 5-methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1-ol. It has a role as a volatile oil component.
How many INCI names are there?
At the moment, there are more than 16000 ingredients in INCI list, which is the most comprehensive listing of ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products.
Is menthol a type of alcohol?
Menthol is an alcohol produced from mint oils or prepared synthetically. Menthol is a covalent organic compound made synthetically or obtained from peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above.
What is menthol in skin care?
When topically applied, menthol is known to produce sensation that can be described as “cooling” or “fresh.” In skincare, menthol essential oil is highly regarded and often infused into creams, ointments and cosmetic products as a way of supplying the skin with a refreshed sensation.
What type of molecule is menthol?
covalent organic compound
Menthol is a covalent organic compound made synthetically or obtained from peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above.